Wegmann v. Gupta
[…] Second, defendants argue that the delinquent contribution requirements of § 1145 do not apply to the Plan because it is not a multi-employer plan. The Court notes that the delinquent contribution requirements of § 1145 applies only to multi-employer plans. Upon review of the record, the Court FINDS that the Plan is an individual account plan and, therefore, § 1145 requirements do not apply. Accordingly, plaintiff is not entitled to relief on his claim that defendants violated the delinquent contribution requirements of § 1145.

"Every employer who is obligated to make contributions to a multiemployer plan under the terms of the plan or under the terms of a collectively bargained agreement shall, to the extent not inconsistent with law, make such contributions in accordance with the terms and conditions of such plan or such agreement." 29 U.S.C. § 1145.

Because neither § 1082 nor § 1145 of ERISA apply to the Plan, plaintiff's claims that defendants allegedly violated those provisions of ERISA are subject to dismissal. Therefore, the Court GRANTS defendants' motion and Count II of plaintiff's complaint is DISMISSED.