No. 2015/11723.
[…] It is not an error for a Court to consider evidence presented in reply papers where the evidence is "submitted in direct response to allegations raised" in opposition papers. See Conte v. Frelen Assoc., LLC, 51 AD3d 620, 621 (2d Dept.2008). Indeed, the Court notes again that defense counsel expressly acknowledged that at least one of the Defendants who submitted a sworn denial of any solicitation for AAHC while working for Angels was indeed engaging in such solicitation, as demonstrated by the reply affidavit submitted to the Court.
CPLR 6312(b) states, in relevant part:
[P]rior to the granting of a preliminary injunction, the plaintiff shall give an undertaking in an amount to be fixed by the court, that the plaintiff, if it is finally determined that he or she was not entitled to an injunction, will pay to the defendant all damages and costs which may be sustained by reason of the injunction....
Taking into consideration the circumstances presented to the Court, the Court sets the required undertaking at $50,000.
Signed at Rochester, New York this 25th day of November, 2015.