Wegleitner v. Dep't of Labor & Indus.
[…] Dep't. of Labor & Indus., 101 Wn.App. 390, 3 P.3d 217 (2000).

Under RAP 2.5, however, an appellate court may refuse to review any claim of error which was not raised in the trial court. Mrs. Wegleitner failed to ask the trial court, sitting in an appellate capacity, to exercise its equitable powers. She also did not raise the argument in her petition for review of the Board's decision. Under RCW 51.52.104, a petition for review must set forth in detail the grounds for the review and the filing party "shall be deemed to have waived all objections or irregularities not specifically set forth therein." While the Board has very limited ability to apply equitable principles to relieve a party from a final order, it may by stare decisis apply those equitable principles determined by appellate courts, to fact situations comparable to cases where the courts have exercised their equitable powers.