NO. 2012-CA-002114-MR
[…] This appeal follows.
Gary contends that the family court erred in determining that it possessed jurisdiction to dissolve the parties' marriage. Gary specifically asserts that no evidence was presented to demonstrate that either party had resided in Kentucky for the requisite 180-day period as required by KRS 403.140(1)(a). Gary argues that the decree of dissolution should be set aside as he did not reside in Kentucky for the requisite 180-day period as required by KRS 403.140(1)(a), and this action should be dismissed.
Kentucky Revised Statutes 403.140(1)(a) provides:
(1) The Circuit Court shall enter a decree of dissolution of marriage if:
(a) The court finds that one (1) of the parties, at the time the action was commenced, resided in this state, . . . and that the residence . . . has been maintained for 180 days next preceding the filing of the petition[.]
In this Commonwealth, it is well-established that a decree of dissolution of marriage is not subject to appellate review. Clements v. Harris, 89 S.W.3d 403 (Ky. 2002) (citing Whitney v. Whitney, 70 Ky. (7 Bush) 520 (1870); Irwin v. Irwin, 105 Ky. 632, 49 S.W. 432 (1899); DeSimone v. DeSimone, 388 S.W.2d 591 (Ky. 1965); Drake v. Drake, 809 S.W.2d 710 (Ky. App. 1991)).