NO. 2012-CA-002114-MR
[…] In this Commonwealth, it is well-established that a decree of dissolution of marriage is not subject to appellate review. Clements v. Harris, 89 S.W.3d 403 (Ky. 2002) (citing Whitney v. Whitney, 70 Ky. (7 Bush) 520 (1870); Irwin v. Irwin, 105 Ky. 632, 49 S.W. 432 (1899); DeSimone v. DeSimone, 388 S.W.2d 591 (Ky. 1965); Drake v. Drake, 809 S.W.2d 710 (Ky. App. 1991)). Section 115 of the Kentucky Constitution provides that the Legislature may prescribe that no appeal shall be taken from that "portion of a judgment dissolving a marriage." Consistent therewith, the General Assembly enacted KRS 22A.020(3) which specifically provides that "there shall be no review by appeal . . . from that portion of a final judgment, order or decree . . . dissolving a marriage."
Kentucky's highest court specifically addressed the issue of jurisdiction to enter a decree of dissolution in Clements v. Harris, 89 S.W.3d 403 (Ky. 2002). In Clements, Leroy and Mary met and began dating in Owensboro, Kentucky. Id.