Weeks v. Weeks (In re Weeks)
[…] 2. We hold the circuit court erred by affirming the probate court's application of the family law statute of equitable apportionment of marital property to exclude Decedent's partial interest in real property from the Estate. Therefore, we reverse and remand as to this issue. On remand, the probate court should include Decedent's partial interest in the real property in the Estate when calculating Weeks's elective share. See S.C. Code Ann. § 62-2-202(a) (2022) ("[P]robate estate means the decedent's property passing under the decedent's will plus the decedent's property passing by intestacy, reduced by funeral and administration expenses and enforceable claims.").

3. We hold that evidence does not support the circuit court's affirmation of the probate court's utilization of a 2011 real estate appraisal of property in the Estate when valuing the property.