Weeks v. Weeks (In re Weeks)
[…] Terry, 400 S.C. 453, 456-57, 734 S.E.2d 646, 648 (2012) ("Such orders are, by definition, temporary-they neither decide any issue with finality nor affect a substantial right . . . ."); S.C. Code Ann. § 62-2-204(a)-(b) (2022) ("The rights of a surviving spouse to an elective share . . . may be waived, wholly or partially, before or after marriage, by a written contract, agreement, or waiver voluntarily signed by the waiving party after fair and reasonable disclosures . . . . Unless it provides to the contrary, a waiver of all rights in the property or estate of a present or prospective spouse or a complete property settlement entered into after or in anticipation of separation or divorce is a waiver of all rights to elective share, homestead allowance, and exempt property by each spouse in the property of the other and a disclaimer by each of all benefits which would otherwise pass to him from the other by intestate succession or by virtue of the provisions of a will executed before the waiver or property settlement."); Matter of Patrick, 303 S.C. 559, 562, 402 S.E.2d 664, 665 (1991) (finding section 62-2-204 inapplicable because "[t]here is nothing in the record to indicate that [the spouse] knew he was waiving his right to the elective share").