No. CV92 0339298
[…] United Illuminating Co. v. Groppo, 220 Conn. 749, 755 (1992). "It is a well established rule of statutory construction that when the language of a statute is plain and unambiguous, we need look no further than the words themselves because we assume that the language expresses the legislature's intent." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Berry v. Loiseau, 223 Conn. 786, 830 (1992). "[T]he legislature is presumed to have intended a reasonable, just and constitutional result." Sanzone v. Board of Police Commissioners, supra, 219 Conn. 187.
General Statutes § 31-51m provides that "[n]o employer shall discharge . . . any employee because the employee . . . reports, verbally or in writing, a violation or suspected violation of any state or federal law or regulation or any municipal ordinance or regulation to a public body." (Emphasis added.) In count two, ¶ 24, the plaintiff alleges that she reported, verbally and in writing suspected violations of state and federal law to a public body.