In Weedon, we agreed with the trial court that the evidence presented by the contestant of the will gave rise to the presumption of undue influence.
[…] I believe the circuit court's finding that Dorothy was subjected to undue influence was not plainly wrong and that there was evidence to support it. Therefore I dissent.
Upon review of a trial court's finding of undue influence, this Court asks whether that finding was plainly wrong or without evidence to support it. See Parish v. Parish, 281 Va. 191, 201–02, 704 S.E.2d 99, 105 (2011) (“where the case has been fairly presented and there is credible evidence to support the conclusion of the fact-finder, this court will not disturb the verdict”) (internal quotation marks omitted); Code § 8.01–680 (judgment of the circuit court “shall not be set aside unless it appears from the evidence that such judgment is plainly wrong or without evidence to support it”).
The inquiry of this Court is whether the record contains “credible evidence to support the conclusion” of the circuit court. Id. In my view, there is such credible evidence to support the circuit court's finding that Dorothy was the victim of Mary Ann's undue influence.