Wedel v. American Elec. Power Service Corp.
[…] As such, the six-year statute of limitations established in Indiana Code Section 34-11-2-7 does not apply to the election at issue.

Pursuant to the 1970 Agreement, if, after Beshear assigned an option, AEP chose not to exercise that option, "AEP will re-assign to [Beshear] said options, if [he] so desire[s,]" provided he reimburses AEP for any amounts expended by AEP in connection with that particular coal reserve. Wedel III, 839 N.E.2d at 1239.

Rather, the twenty-year statutory period enunciated in Indiana Code Section 34-11-2-11 governs the present dispute. That statute provides, in relevant part: "an action upon contracts in writing other than those for the payment of money entered into before September 1, 1982, not including chattel mortgages, deeds of trust, judgments of courts of record, or for the recovery of the possession of real estate, must be commenced within twenty (20) years after the cause of action accrues." Because Beshear filed his complaint within twenty years of the June 22, 1978 election — assuming AEP immediately refused to pay the advance royalties at that time — his action is not time-barred. We grant AEP's petition for rehearing for the sole purpose of clarifying the statute of limitations issue and affirm our original opinion in all other respects.

Indiana Code Section 34-11-2-11 also has a ten-year statutory period as follows: "An action upon contracts in writing other than those for the payment of money, and including all mortgages other than chattel mortgages, deeds of trust, judgments of courts of record, and for the recovery of the possession of real estate, must be commenced within ten (10) years after the cause of action accrues." This ten-year period, however, is inapplicable to the present action.