April 19, 2005.
[…] Pursuant to CPLR 5519 (a) (2), posting the amount of the award with the County Clerk entitled defendant to an automatic stay of this court's December 7, 2004 order, pending his prosecution of the appeal.
Plaintiff now moves pursuant to CPLR 5519 (c) to have this court vacate the automatic stay. Defendant opposes the relief requested.
As a preliminary matter, the court holds that, in general, it has the discretion to vacate, limit or otherwise modify an automatic stay obtained under CPLR 5519 (a) (2). CPLR 5519 (c) states in pertinent part:
"The court from or to which an appeal is taken . . . may vacate, limit or modify any stay imposed by subdivision (a), subdivision (b) or this subdivision, except that only the court to which an appeal is taken may vacate, limit or modify a stay imposed by paragraph one of subdivision (a)."
The fact that the stay is automatic does not remove it from the purview of the court's discretion to otherwise vacate, limit or modify the stay. Moreover, the statute expressly gives the court issuing the order appealed from such discretion.