Civil Action 21-2464 (RBW)
[…] Accordingly, the Court will apply the twelve-year statute of limitations contained in D.C. Code § 15-101(a) in determining whether the plaintiff's complaint was timely filed.
B. Whether the Plaintiff's Complaint Was Timely Filed
Having concluded that the D.C. Uniform Enforcement of Foreign Judgments Act, D.C. Code § 15-101(a), is the appropriate statute from which to borrow a statute of limitations period, the Court finally determines whether the plaintiff's Complaint was timely filed. As discussed above, D.C. Code § 15-101(a) provides a twelve-year statute of limitations period. See D.C. Code § 15-101(a) (“[E]very final judgment or final decree for the payment of money rendered in the . . . United States District Court for the District of Columbia . . . is enforceable, by execution issued thereon, for the period of twelve years only from the date when an execution might first be issued thereon, or from the date of the last order of revival thereof.”).