Civil Action 21-2464 (RBW)
[…] Indeed, the court in Titan Consortium 1 rejected the defendant's same argument, noting that “[r]egardless of potential ‘geographic misalignment' (as [the defendant] calls it), . . . D.C. Code § 15-101 is the ‘most closely analogous' and workable ‘state' law[.]” 2024 WL 3858821, at *4.
The Court is also unpersuaded by the defendant's argument that “the closest analogue under D.C. law[ is the D.C. Arbitration Act, which] would also provide for the application of a three-year limitations period.” Def.'s Mot. at 1 (citing D.C. Code § 16-4425; D.C. Code § 12-301(a)(8)). The D.C. Arbitration Act provides that a District of Columbia court shall enter a judgment “[u]pon granting an order confirming, vacating without directing a rehearing, modifying, or correcting an [arbitral] award[.]” D.C. Code § 16-4425. Because the D.C. Arbitration Act itself lacks a statute of limitations, its limitations period is drawn from the catchall District of Columbia statute of limitations for actions “for which a limitation is not otherwise specially prescribed—[three]