Civil Action 21-2464 (RBW)
[…] IV, § 6, art. 54(1).
The United States ratified the ICSID Convention on June 10, 1966. See Mobil Cerro, 863 F.3d at 101. Congress then passed the Investment Disputes Act, which “gave the ICSID Convention domestic effect[.]” Micula II, 404 F.Supp.3d at 269; see Convention on the Settlement of Investment Disputes Act of 1966, Pub. L. No. 89-532, § 3, 80 Stat. 344, 344 (1966). Section 3 of the Investment Disputes Act, codified at 22 U.S.C. § 1650a, addresses the enforcement of ICSID arbitral awards in the United States and provides in full:
(a) Treaty rights; enforcement; full faith and credit; nonapplication of Federal Arbitration Act
An award of an arbitral tribunal rendered pursuant to chapter IV of the convention shall create a right arising under a treaty of the United States. The pecuniary obligations imposed by such an award shall be enforced and shall be given the same full faith and credit as if the award were a final judgment of a court of general jurisdiction of one of the several States. The Federal Arbitration Act (9 U.S.C. [§] 1 et seq.) shall not apply to enforcement of awards rendered pursuant to the convention.
(b) Jurisdiction; amount in controversy