Webster v. Walker (In re Barkats)
[…] [Emphasis added.] In the absence of a valid antenuptial or postnuptial agreement, addressing the division of entirety property upon their being divorced, one of the spouses may file a petition to invoke § 16-910(b) under which the Superior Court must "value and distribute" the property "in a manner that is equitable, just, and reasonable, after considering all relevant factors . . . ." In light of the amended version of § 16-910, the Superior Court was not required to find that the Marital Settlement Agreement was a valid agreement unless one of the spouses challenged the Marital Settlement Agreement's validity and filed a petition seeking a different division of the