Webster v. Walker (In re Barkats)
[…] After the divorce, the former husband did not convey the property to his former wife until November 1998. The court addressed whether the Consent Order could be treated as effecting a conveyance of the property from the husband to the wife, thus ending the tenancy by the entirety and vesting the wife with full title that could be not be reached by the judgment lien creditor. The court acknowledged two statutory provisions in regard to the issue of whether there had been a conveyance:

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-20(g) (2005) (with regards to the distribution by the court of marital and divisible property, "[i]f the court orders the transfer of real or personal property or an interest therein, the court may also enter an order which shall transfer title, as provided in G.S. 1A-1, Rule 70 and G.S. 1-228."); N.C. Gen.Stat. § 1-228 (2005) ("Every judgment, in which the transfer of title is so declared, shall be regarded as a deed of conveyance, executed in due form . . . and shall be registered in the proper county, under the rules and regulations prescribed for conveyances of similar property