Cause No. 2:12-cv-86-WTL-WGH
[…] In 1996, a jury found Webster guilty of counts one, two, and six of the indictment. During a separate sentencing hearing before the same jury, Webster's defense team argued that Webster is mentally retarded and thus could not be sentenced to death pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3596(c). In support of this argument, defense counsel introduced as evidence Webster's low IQ scores, testimony from Webster's friends and family, and testimony from four psychologists and psychiatrists who examined Webster after his arrest.
The Government agreed to dismiss count five.
Section 3596(c) provides that "[a] sentence of death shall not be carried out upon a person who is mentally retarded."
A fifth medical expert was presented on surrebuttal to critique the methodology used by one of the Government's experts.
During the hearing, clinical psychologist Dr.