Webster v. Chertoff
[…] Failure to timely initiate contact with an EEO counselor or to file a formal EEO complaint within the required period will bar subsequent review of the claim in federal court absent waiver, estoppel or equitable tolling and it is the employee's burden to establish these exceptions. See Pacheco v. Rice, 966 F.2d at 905.

Defendant argues that Webster's overtime pay claim is barred because Webster elected to proceed with his overtime pay claim under his collective bargaining agreement and not pursuant to the agency EEO process. See 29 C.F.R. 1614.301(a) (a person filing a discrimination complaint "must elect to raise the matter under either [the agency EEO process] or the negotiated grievance procedure, but not both.") Webster specifically excluded his overtime claim from his September 22, 2005 formal EEO complaint, stating:

While an additional incident occurred on August 26, 2005, such incident is not to be included in this EEO complaint.