WEBSTER BANK, N.A., a national banking association, Plaintiff, v. PIERCE & ASSOCIATES, P.C., Defendant.
[…] Here, Webster alleges Pierce's malpractice in a suit-on-note claim against Kristen Jasinski caused its damage. According to Webster, had Pierce been successful in the underlying suit-on-note claim, Webster would have been entitled to a judgment in the amount of the principle of the note plus interest from the date of Jasinski's default to the date of judgment under the terms of Jasinski's loan agreement or the Illinois Interest Act, 815 ILCS 205/2. (Dkt. 182, Ex. 1, p. 3) (finance charge calculated by applying the periodic interest rate to the Daily Balance of the loan); 815 ILCS 205/2 ("Creditors shall be allowed to receive at the rate of five (5) per centum per annum for all moneys after they become due on any... promissory note... In the absence of an agreement between the creditor and debtor governing interest charges, upon 30 days' written notice to the debtor, an assignee or agent of the creditor may charge and collect interest as provided in this Section on behalf of a creditor."). Webster asserts that the
prejudgment interest Webster could have recovered under the terms of the loan agreement or the Illinois Interest Act from Ms. Jasinski is