NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] [Citations.] The weeding tool is the requirement of prefiling approval by the court, which must be presented with a verified petition accompanied by a copy of the proposed pleading and ‘supporting affidavits stating the facts upon which the liability is based’; the pleading is not to be filed until the court has determined ‘. . . the party seeking to file the pleading has established that there is a reasonable probability that the party will prevail in the action.’ [Citation.]” (Evans v. Pillsbury (1998) 65 Cal.App.4th 599, 604.)
Section 1714.10, subdivision (c), specifies exceptions to the statute’s application. It provides:
“This section shall not apply to a cause of action against an attorney for a civil conspiracy with his or her client, where (1) the attorney has an independent legal duty to the plaintiff, or (2) the attorney’s acts go beyond the performance of a professional duty to serve the client and involve a conspiracy to violate a legal duty in furtherance of the attorney’s financial gain.”
“The Legislature originally enacted section 1714.10 in 1988 in response to Wolfrich Corp. v. United Services Automobile Assn.