NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] The court further found, with regard to the seventh cause of action for breach of fiduciary duty, that there was no legal duty. The court specified that “the law is specifically . . . opposite.” Appellants were thus denied leave to file the VTAC.
A trial court’s order denying a verified petition under section 1714.10 is directly appealable as a “final judgment” pursuant to section 1714.10, subdivision (d). On December 10, 2007, appellants timely appealed from the court’s order.
DISCUSSION
We begin with a discussion of the history and purpose of section 1714.10. The statute reads, in part:
“No cause of action against an attorney for a civil conspiracy with his or her client arising from any attempt to contest or compromise a claim or dispute, and which is based upon the attorney’s representation of the client, shall be included in a complaint or other pleading unless the court enters an order allowing the pleading that includes the claim for civil conspiracy to be filed after the court determines that the party seeking to file the pleading has established that there is a reasonable probability that the party will prevail in the action.” (§ 1714.10, subd. (a).)
Thus, “[s]ection 1714.10 prohibits the unauthorized filing of an action for nonexempt civil conspiracy against an attorney based on conduct arising from the representation of a client that is in connection with any attempt to contest or compromise a claim or dispute.”