No. 450, 2014.
[…] Id. (quoting United States v. Pavlico, 961 F.2d 440, 443 (4th Cir.1992) ).
Ward v. State, 2006 WL 1343639. at *1 (Del. May 15, 2006) (citing Brittingham, 705 A.2d at 578 ).
(8) In his first claim, Weber contends that this Court's reversal of his Attempted Robbery conviction in Weber I amounted to an acquittal and barred retrial on the charge of Attempted Robbery. “Where an appellate court overturns a jury's guilty verdict on insufficiency of evidence grounds, the Double Jeopardy Clause of the United States Constitution bars retrial of the defendant.” Title 11, Section 207 of the Delaware Code states, in pertinent part:
Monroe v. State, 652 A.2d 560, 567 (Del.1995) (internal citations omitted).
There is an acquittal if the prosecution resulted in a finding of not guilty by the trier of fact or in a determination by the court that there was insufficient evidence to warrant a conviction. A finding of guilty of a lesser included offense is an acquittal of the greater inclusive offense, although the conviction is subsequently set aside.
(9) This Court's finding in Weber I that there was “sufficient evidence to support an acquittal of the First Degree Robbery Charge” is not synonymous to a finding of insufficient evidence to support Weber's conviction.