No. 450, 2014.
[…] (11) In his second claim, Weber contends that the trial court erred when it considered Attempted Robbery as a qualifying offense under 11 Del. C. § 4214(a) for purposes of habitual offender sentencing. Specifically, he argues that because an attempt to commit a crime is mentioned in 11 Del. C. § 4214(b) but not in § 4214(a), his conviction for Attempted Robbery was not a qualifying offense. Because we find this claim to be outside the limited scope of a Rule 35 motion, we will not consider it here. If this claim can be addressed post-conviction, it must be raised in an application under Rule 61, subject to the procedural bars and other provisions of that rule.
11 Del. C. § 4214 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
(a) Any person who has been 3 times convicted of a felony, other than those which are specifically mentioned in subsection (b) of this section, under the laws of this State, and/or any other state, United States or any territory of the United States, and who shall thereafter be convicted of a subsequent felony of this State is declared to be an habitual criminal, and the court in which such fourth or subsequent conviction is had, in imposing sentence, may, in its discretion, impose a life sentence upon the person so convicted....
(b) Any person who has been 2 times convicted of a felony or an attempt to commit a felony hereinafter specifically named, under the laws of this State, and/or any other state, United States or any territory of the United States, and who shall thereafter be convicted of a subsequent felony hereinafter specifically named, or an attempt to commit such specific felony, is declared to be an habitual criminal, and the court in which such third or subsequent conviction is had, in imposing sentence, shall impose a life sentence upon the person so convicted unless the subsequent felony conviction requires or allows and results in the imposition of capital punishment. Such sentence shall not be subject to the probation or parole provisions of Chapter 43 of this title.
(specifically named offenses omitted).