Index EF004176-2018
[…] (Stukas v. Streiter, 83 A.D.3d 18 [2d Dept. 2011]) A defendant physician seeking summary judgment bears the burden of making a prima facie showing that there was no departure from good and accepted medical practice, or any departure was not a proximate cause of the patient's injuries (Id. at 24). A defendant medical provider may establish prima facie entitlement to summary judgment by submitting his or her own affidavit, or the affirmation of an expert, the deposition of the parties, and medical records. (Makin v. Torelli, 106 A.D.3d 782, 784 [2d Dept. 2013])
Pursuant to CPLR 4519, "[u]pon the trial of an action ... a party or a person interested in the event... shall not be examined as a witness in his own behalf or interest... against the executor, administrator or survivor of a deceased person or the committee of a mentally ill person... concerning a personal transaction or communication between the witness and the deceased person or mentally ill person, except where the executor, administrator, survivor, committee or person so deriving title or interest is examined in his own behalf, of the testimony of the mentally ill person or deceased person is given in evidence, concerning the same transaction or communication." Here, Dr. Sharma and Dr. Sheth were defendants at the time they gave deposition testimony, making them interested parties under the statute. (Grechko v. Maimonides Medical Center, 188 A.D.3d 832 [2d Dept 2020]) However, with respect to Ms.