Weber v. PX, Inc.
[…] Defendants argue that Weber's first cause of action alleging a violation of Labor Law § 191 (1) (c) must be dismissed as there is no private cause of action under this statute and that enforcement of compliance lies solely with the Commissioner of Labor. In further support of this contention, defendants note that several courts have ruled that no private right of action exists for failure to comply with Labor Law § 191. Specifically, the statute provides as follows:

"[a] commission salesperson shall be paid the wages, salary, drawing account, commissions and all other monies earned or payable in accordance with the agreed terms of employment, but not less frequently than once in each month and not later than the last day of the month following the month in which they are earned …"
Moreover, defendants argue that Labor Law §198 (1-a) provides for the recovery of damages for a successful claim of unpaid wages, and not as here, untimely paid wages or commissions in the structure of a discretionary bonus. Section 198 (1-a) states, in relevant part, as follows: