Weber v. PX, Inc.
[…] "[a] commission salesperson shall be paid the wages, salary, drawing account, commissions and all other monies earned or payable in accordance with the agreed terms of employment, but not less frequently than once in each month and not later than the last day of the month following the month in which they are earned …"
Moreover, defendants argue that Labor Law §198 (1-a) provides for the recovery of damages for a successful claim of unpaid wages, and not as here, untimely paid wages or commissions in the structure of a discretionary bonus. Section 198 (1-a) states, in relevant part, as follows:
In any action instituted in the courts upon a wage claim by an employee … in which the employee prevails, the court shall allow such employee to recover the full amount of any underpayment, all reasonable attorney's fees, prejudgment interest as required under the civil practice law and rules, and, unless the employer provides a good faith basis to believe that its underpayment of wages was in compliance with the law, and additional amount as liquidated damages equal to one hundred percent of the total amount of the wages found to be due.

Additionally, defendants contend that Weber was not a "commission salesperson" pursuant to Labor Law §§ 191 (1) (c) and 198 (1-a). Rather, they assert that he was hired as a "Sales Executive" which was a highly paid managerial level role.