120164/02.
[…] These purchase orders were issued pursuant to the IDI contract which identifies Baccarat as "the Owner." Additionally, King Freeze expressly agreed to indemnify an "Owner" with whom IDI would enter into a prime contract. On this Project, the "Owner" is Baccarat. Accordingly, this clear contractual obligation is enforceable as against King Freeze. See Hooper Associates, Ltd., 74 N.Y.2d at 491-492.
King Freeze further argues that the indemnity provision violates General Obligations Law § 5-322.1, because it lacks a savings clause limiting the indemnity obligation.
"The statute provides that an agreement 'purporting to indemnify or hold harmless the promisee against liability for damage . . . caused by or resulting from the negligence of the promisee . . . is against public policy and is void and unenforceable.'" Itri Brick Concrete Corp. v. Aetna Cas. Sur. Co., 89 N.Y.2d 786, 795 (1997) (quoting General Obligations Law § 5-322.1(1)). "[T]he statute applies to the indernnification agreements in their entirety where . . . the general contractor/promisee is actually found to have been negligent."