Webb v. Webb
[…] D. Lillesand to appropriately parent this child on a full time basis and therefore to place this child with her under these circumstances would not be in the child's best interest and it would be detrimental for the child.

The trial court abused its discretion in awarding custody to Jane Webb, Bobby's stepmother, in the absence of clear and convincing evidence that Billie Webb, Bobby's natural guardian and natural mother, was unfit or had abandoned her son. Section 744.301(1), Florida Statutes (1987), provides:

The mother and father jointly are natural guardians of their own children and of their adopted children, during minority. If one parent dies, the natural guardianship shall pass to the surviving parent, and the right shall continue even though the surviving parent remarries. If the marriage between the parents is dissolved, the natural guardianship shall belong to the parent to whom the custody of the child is awarded. If the parents are given joint custody, then both shall continue as natural guardians. If the marriage is dissolved and neither the father nor the mother is given custody of the child, neither shall act as natural guardian of the child. The mother of a child born out of wedlock is the natural guardian of the child.

The second district has held that, pursuant to section 744.301(1), the natural guardianship belongs to the parent to whom the custody of the child is awarded, but, if that custodial parent dies, the natural guardianship passes to the surviving parent, and the burden is then upon the person opposing this parental right to prove by clear and convincing evidence that the parent is unfit and that the best interests of the child would be promoted by giving custody to the nonparent. Lusker v. Lusker, 434 So.2d 951, 953 (Fla. 2d DCA 1983).