2:22-cv-00196-MHH
[…] As used in 49 C.F.R. § 396.3(a), a “motor carrier” includes the term “employer” as that term is defined elsewhere in the FMCSA regulations. 49 C.F.R. § 390.5. And “employer” means “any person engaged in a business affecting interstate commerce who owns or leases a commercial motor vehicle in connection with that business.” Id. These regulations have been expressly incorporated into Alabama law by statute. § 32-9A-2(a)(1), Ala Code 1975 (providing that, subject to exceptions not applicable here, “no person may operate a commercial motor vehicle in this state, or fail to maintain required records or reports, in violation of the federal motor carrier safety
regulations as prescribed by the U.S. Department of Transportation, 49 C.F.R Parts 390-399 and as they may be amended in the future”). Further, the FMCSA has promulgated an additional regulation declaring that “[a] motor vehicle shall not be operated in such a condition as to likely cause an accident or a breakdown of the vehicle.” 49 C.F.R. § 369.7(a).