2:22-cv-00196-MHH
[…] “The decision of whether a violation occurred, whether such violation was negligence, and whether such negligence was the proximate cause of the injuries complained of will ... be left ... to the jury.” Id. 1
Here, Lands argues that Lucky B's duties were informed by FMCSA regulations. Specifically, he cites 49 C.F.R. § 396.3(a), which provides: “Every motor carrier ... must systematically inspect, repair, and maintain, or cause to be systematically inspected, repaired or maintained, all motor vehicles ... subject to its control.” As used in 49 C.F.R. § 396.3(a), a “motor carrier” includes the term “employer” as that term is defined elsewhere in the FMCSA regulations. 49 C.F.R. § 390.5. And “employer” means “any person engaged in a business affecting interstate commerce who owns or leases a commercial motor vehicle in connection with that business.” Id.