2:22-cv-00196-MHH
[…] Here, the Court does not need to speculate about the relationship between Magic Steel's claims concerning the equipment and training provided to Mr. Webb for the safe loading of steel coils onto a flatbed trailer and Alabama's police power over safety. Section 32-9A-2 of the Alabama Code expressly addresses the commercial transportation of metal coils. As relevant here, the statute provides:
(2)a. No person may operate a commercial motor vehicle in this state in violation of 49 C.F.R. § 393.120, as amended, relating to load securement for certain metal coils.
b. No one owning, leasing, or allowing a commercial vehicle to be operated in this state shall knowingly or negligently be in violation
of 49 C.F.R. § 393.120, as amended, relating to load securement for metal coils.
(3) No person may knowingly or negligently own or lease or cause to be operated on any public highway, road, street, or other public right-of-way a commercial motor vehicle loaded with a metal coils in a manner that fails to comply with 49 C.F.R. § 393.120 and thereby allows a metal coil to drop, fall, spill, shift, or otherwise escape from the commercial vehicle onto any public highway, road, street, or any other public right-of-way.
(4)a. No motor carrier may initiate or terminate in this state the commercial transport of metal coils, as defined in 49 C.F.R. § 393.120, unless the commercial vehicle operator is certified in proper load securement as provided in 49 C.F.R. § 393.120. Certification shall be conducted according to standards published by the Department of Public Safety and certified by the motor carrier and the driver on forms provided by the department.
b. The operator of a commercial motor vehicle involved in the commercial transport of metal coils subject to this subdivision shall be certified in proper load securement as provided in 49 C.F.R. § 393.120.Ala. Code § 32-9A-2(a)(2)-(4)(1975). The Title of § 32-9A-2 is “Compliance with Federal Motor Carrier Safety Regulations . . .”
As a general matter, the Alabama Legislature regulates the safe transportation of loads by motor vehicle, private or commercial. Ala.