2:22-cv-00196-MHH
[…] b. The operator of a commercial motor vehicle involved in the commercial transport of metal coils subject to this subdivision shall be certified in proper load securement as provided in 49 C.F.R. § 393.120.Ala. Code § 32-9A-2(a)(2)-(4)(1975). The Title of § 32-9A-2 is “Compliance with Federal Motor Carrier Safety Regulations . . .”
As a general matter, the Alabama Legislature regulates the safe transportation of loads by motor vehicle, private or commercial. Ala. Code § 32-5-211 (1975) (proving that “[w]henever the load of any vehicle shall extend more than four feet beyond the rear of the bed or body of the vehicle, there shall be displayed at the end of the load in a position which shall be clearly visible at all times from the rear of the load a red or orange flag not less than 12 inches both in length and width. Between one-half hour after sunset and one-half hour before sunrise there shall be displayed at the end of any load a red light or amber strobe light plainly visible under normal atmospheric conditions at least 200 feet from the rear of the vehicle. Any person violating this section shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and upon conviction shall be punished as provided in Section 32-5-311.”).
In Lands v. Ward, the Alabama Supreme Court applied federal regulations concerning motor carriers to inform its analysis of the plaintiff's negligence claim arising out of injuries he sustained while starting a truck he was using to haul timber. 349 So.2d 219 (Ala. 2021).