Case No. 2:11-CV-159 TS.
[…] Second, Plaintiff's Complaint is based on a "split note" theory that has been repeatedly rejected by this Court. Therefore, dismissal is appropriate for the same reasons previously stated by this Court.
B. MOTION FOR ATTORNEY FEES
Defendant argues that it should be awarded attorney fees and costs incurred in defending this suit pursuant to Utah Code Ann. § 78B-5-825.
In a case brought to this Court on diversity, the matter of attorney fees is a substantive legal issue and is therefore controlled by state law. Section 78B-5-825 states that reasonable attorney fees shall be awarded "to a prevailing party if the court determines that the action or defense to the action was without merit and not brought or asserted in good faith." In order to be awarded attorney fees under § 78B-5-825: (1) the moving party must prevail, (2) the claim asserted by the non-moving party must be without merit, and (3) the claim must not be brought in good faith.
See Cowley v. Porter, 127 P.3d 1224, 1235 (Utah Ct.