Case No. 4:17cv367-MW/CAS
[…] Oct. 22, 2013) (order adopting report and recommendation to deny § 2254 petition challenging forfeiture of gain time by DOC after revocation of probation). In particular, as the court explained in Layne:
Effective in 1988, [prior to Webb's commission of the crimes in this case in 1989,] Florida's gain time forfeiture statute was amended to allow FDOC to forfeit, without notice or hearing, in the case of a prisoner whose probation [or conditional release] was revoked, all gain time earned prior to his release on probation [or conditional release]. Florida Statutes Section 944.28(1) provides:
(1) If a prisoner is convicted of escape, or if the clemency, conditional release as described in chapter 947, probation or community control as described in chapter 948 . . . granted to him is revoked, the department may, without notice or hearing, declare a forfeiture of all gain-time earned according to the provisions of law by such prisoner
prior to such escape or his release under such clemency, conditional release, probation . . . .
Fla. Stat. § 944.28(1) (1988). The retention of gain time is dependent not only upon satisfactory behavior while in prison but also satisfactory behavior while under supervision after release.