Webb v. Estate of Cleary
[…] It is in this sense that Webb's claim in this case does "arise under" federal law; FAA regulations provide the only basis upon which liability can be imposed against defendants Twin Palms and Cleary's estate say, for instance, on the fact that Cleary was drunk at the time he was flying the airplane when it crashed.

Admittedly, the FAA does not completely displace state law, as it allows for it to be supplemented by state law remedies. See 49 U.S.C. § 40120(c) ("a remedy under this part is in addition to any other remedies provided by law"); Abdullah v.