Webb v. Commonwealth
[…] Specifically, Webb contests that there was no sufficient evidence for any of the prongs of KRS 500.080(15) defining "serious physical injury," and a finding of "serious physical injury" is a necessary prerequisite to conviction for First Degree Assault under KRS 508.010. The prongs defining "serious physical injury" in KRS 500.080(15) are as follows: "physical injury which creates a substantial risk of death, or which causes serious and prolonged disfigurement, prolonged impairment of health, or prolonged loss or impairment of the function of any bodily organ."

KRS 508.010, Assault in the First Degree: "(1) A person is guilty of assault in the first degree when: (a) He intentionally causes serious physical injury to another person by means of a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument; or (b) Under circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to the value of human life he wantonly engages in conduct which creates a grave risk of death to another and thereby causes serious physical injury to another person. (2) Assault in the first degree is a Class B felony."

The Commonwealth points out that a directed verdict motion should be denied if the prosecution has more than a scintilla of evidence. Commonwealth v. Benham, 816 S.W.2d 186, 187-88 (Ky. 1991).