Webb v. Commonwealth
[…] Based on the foregoing, we cannot find error with the circuit court's ruling that the identification was otherwise reliable under a totality of the circumstances, as required by Biggers.

Next, Webb argues he was entitled to a directed verdict of acquittal on the first degree assault charge, due to insufficiency of evidence. Specifically, Webb contests that there was no sufficient evidence for any of the prongs of KRS 500.080(15) defining "serious physical injury," and a finding of "serious physical injury" is a necessary prerequisite to conviction for First Degree Assault under KRS 508.010. The prongs defining "serious physical injury" in KRS 500.080(15) are as follows: "physical injury which creates a substantial risk of death, or which causes serious and prolonged disfigurement, prolonged impairment of health, or prolonged loss or impairment of the function of any bodily organ."