Webb v. Commonwealth
[…] Co. v. Demetre, 527 S.W.3d 12, 25 (Ky. 2017) (internal quotation marks omitted) (quoting Lewis v. Bledsoe Surface Mining Co., 798 S.W.2d 459, 461 (Ky. 1990)).

While it is true "[t]he Commonwealth has the burden of proving every element of the case beyond a reasonable doubt[;]" it is also true that "[t]he defendant has the burden of proving an element of a case only if the statute which contains that element provides that the defendant may prove such element in exculpation of his conduct." KRS 500.070.

Relevant here, KRS 527.040 states: "A person is guilty of possession of a firearm by a convicted felon when he possesses, manufactures, or transports a firearm when he has been convicted of a felony, as defined by the laws of the jurisdiction in which he was convicted . . . ." KRS 527.040(1). KRS 527.010(4) defines a firearm as "any weapon which will expel a projectile by the action of an explosive."