Civil Action No. 12-3592 (DRD)
[…] See Fed. R. Civ. P. 25(a)(1). The survival of civil rights actions under 42 U.S.C. § 1983 upon the death of a party is governed, pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 1988, by the law of the forum state, "so far as the same is not inconsistent with the Constitution and laws of the United States." 42 U.S.C. § 1988; Robertson v. Wegmann, 436 U.S. 584 (1978); Giles, 698 F.3d at 156. Counsel for the Administrator of Webb's estate relies on N.J. Stat. Ann. §§ 2A:31-1 and 2A:15-3 for the proposition that Webb's claims were not extinguished by his death. Section 2A:15-3 provides: "Executors and administrators may have an action for any trespass done to the person or property, real or personal, of their testator or intestate against the trespasser, and recover their damages as their testator or intestate would have had if he was living." N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2A:15-3. See McFarland v. Miller, 14 F.3d 912, 917-918 (3d Cir. 1994); Smith v.