Webb v. Abbruzzese
[…] Stone Container Corp., 910 F.2d 1581, 1584 (7th Cir. 1990). In fact such costs are indeed to be considered attorney's fees.
Haroco, Inc., 38 F.3d at 1440. Accordingly, Plaintiffs are entitled to recover $4,985.97 in computer legal research costs as attorney's fees.

EXPERT WITNESS FEE

Plaintiffs request $26,030.89 in expert witness fees for their only expert Patrice Ferguson. Plaintiffs argue that they are entitled to collect expert witness fees pursuant to the Texas Stock Fraud Statute, Tex. Bus. Comm. Code § 27.01, which provides:

Any person who violates the provisions of this section shall be liable to the person defrauded for reasonable and necessary attorney's fees, expert witness fees, cost for copies of depositions, and costs of court.

Tex. Bus. Comm. Code § 27.01(e). Defendant does not dispute this. However, Defendant argues that the expert witness fees were not reasonable and necessary. The Court has reviewed the expense report and finds that the expert witness fees were reasonable and necessary.