Webb & Carey, APC v. Keenan
[…] As stated in our prior opinion respecting similar meritless procedural claims they previously made, "Claims of this procedural nature should be reviewed for prejudice: '[T]he presumption in the California Constitution is that the "improper admission or rejection of evidence . . . or . . . any error as to any matter of procedure," is subject to harmless error analysis and must have resulted in a "miscarriage of justice" in order for the judgment to be set aside. (Cal. Const., art. VI, § 13.) Code of Civil Procedure section 475 contains similar language: "The court must, in every stage of an action, disregard any error, improper ruling, instruction, or defect, in the pleadings or proceedings which, in the opinion of the court, does not affect the substantial rights of the parties." ' (In re Marriage of Goddard (2004) 33 Cal.4th 49, 56-57.) [¶] In these respects, the Keenans have not shown any voidness of the orders resulted, nor that any harmful error occurred." The same is true here.

C. Fees and Costs Issues