Webb & Carey, APC v. Keenan
[…] However, those statutory provisions are not exclusive, and here, the necessary express and implied findings were made under sections 564, 699.070, subdivision (a) and 708.620 for the court to appoint a receiver to implement the judgment, with the assistance of counsel. Section 699.070, subdivision (a) provides, "The court may appoint a receiver . . . to preserve the value of property levied upon, including but not limited to selling the property, if the court determines that the property is perishable or will greatly deteriorate or greatly depreciate in value or that for some other reason the interests of the parties will be best served by the order. . . . ." Section 699.070, subdivision (d) empowers the court to order compensation for the receiver, payable by the judgment creditor or out of the proceeds of any sale of the property.