Weaver v. United States
[…] "Because the term 'physical force' in the ACCA encompasses the degree of force necessary to commit common-law robbery, and because Florida robbery requires that same degree of 'force,' Florida robbery qualifies as an ACCA-predicate offense under the elements clause. Stokeling, 139 S. Ct. at 555.

The Stokeling opinion examines the Florida Statute governing robbery, Fla. Stat. § 812.13, explaining the first paragraph defines robbery as "The taking of money or other property . . . from the person or custody of another, . . . when in the course of the taking there is the use of force, violence, assault, or putting fear." Id. at 554 (citing Fla. Stat. § 812.13(1)). Paragraph two of the statute creates three types of robbery, and subparagraph two(c) applies to "strong-arm robbery," defined as a robbery in which "the offender carried no firearm, deadly weapon, or other weapon." Gonzalez v.