Weaver v. Latimore
[…] Thus, plaintiff contends that based upon the foregoing evidence, she is entitled to maintain this action as the owner of an undivided one-half interest in the subject property, and asserts that the motion should be granted.

Here, this Court previously stated in its underlying order that plaintiff proffered her birth certificate as proof of her inheritance under EPTL § 4-1.2(C), entitled "Inheritance by non-marital children," which states that non-marital children may inherit from their paternal lineage where "paternity has been established by clear and convincing evidence and the father of the child has openly and notoriously acknowledged the child as his own[]."