Weaver v. Gat Airline Ground Support, Inc.
[…] In these cases, inclusion of that time in her “hours worked” would place the employer in violation of the FLSA's minimum wage provisions. Its Notice also contemplates, however, that actions for injunctive relief, and reinstatement and lost wages, for “unlawful violation of section 7(r)” would be brought in Federal Court by the DOL. Id. Cf. discussion, infra, Section VI(A)(1).

B. Retaliation Provisions of Section 215(a)(3)

29 U.S.C. § 215(a)(3) of the FLSA prohibits retaliation against employees who exercise their rights under the Act, expressly providing that “it shall be unlawful for any person . . . to discharge or in any other manner discriminate against any employee because such employee has filed any complaint or instituted or caused to be instituted any proceeding under or related to this chapter.” Id. See also Dajti v. Penn Cmty. Bank, CV 20-1483, 2021 WL 1209835, at *5 (E.D. Pa.