Weaver v. Chappell
[…] (June 8, 1983 RT at 7-8; see also CT 213-227, 243-246.) On June 27, 1983, the trial court issued a second gag order that specified policing agencies not talk to the media about the merits and the evidence of the case. (See June 27, 1983 RT at 2-5; September 6, 1983 RT at 4, respectively; see also CT 266, 268.) Petitioner has not shown his trial jury was prejudiced against him by virtue of media coverage of his case. (See Claim 10, herein.)

The state supreme court has stated that:

[Penal Code] Section 1121 provides, in relevant part, that “[t]he jurors sworn to try an action may, in the discretion of the court, be permitted to separate or be kept in charge of a proper officer.” It is well settled that under this statute and prior case law, “sequestration is discretionary with the trial court even in capital cases.” (People v. Bunyard (1988) 45 Cal.3d 1189, 1218, 249 Cal.Rptr. 71, 756 P.2d 795, accord People v.