Weaver v. Chappell
[…] Atkins, 536 U.S. at 317. Importantly, “Atkins did not provide definitive procedural or substantive guides for determining when a person who claims [intellectual disability] falls within the protection of the Eighth Amendment.” Hall, 572 U.S. at 718. Rather, the Supreme Court left to the states “the task of developing appropriate ways to enforce the constitutional restriction upon [their] execution of sentences.” Id. at 719, quoting Atkins, 536 U.S. at 317.

In response to the U.S. Supreme Court's decision in Atkins, California enacted Penal Code section 1376, defining intellectual disability as “the condition of significantly subaverage general intellectual functioning existing concurrently with deficits in adaptive behavior and manifested before 18 years of age.” Penal Code § 1376(a); see In re Hawthorne, 35 Cal.4th 40, 44 (2005). The California legislature derived this standard from clinical definitions cited in the Atkins decision.