2:16-cv-02226-SB
[…] Swarthout, 862 F.3d 914, 918 (9th Cir. 2017) (quoting Roy v. Lampert, 465 F.3d 964, 968 (9th Cir. 2006)).
Petitioner did not file a direct appeal. Thus, the limitations period began to run on November 25, 2011, thirty days after the original judgment entered. See OR. REV. STAT. §§ 138.071(1) (“[A] notice of appeal must be served and filed not later than 30 days after the judgment . . . was entered in the register[.]”); 187.010(3) (permitting acts required to be performed on a legal holiday to be performed on the next business day); see alsoOR. REV. STAT. § 138.083 (2007) (“A judgment that orders payment of restitution but does not specify the amount of restitution imposed is final for the purpose of appealing the judgment[.]”); UnitedStates v.