2:16-cv-02226-SB
[…] Duncan, 339 F.3d 1045, 1047-48 (9th Cir. 2003) (quoting Carey v. Saffold, 536 U.S. 214, 220 (2002)) (internal quotations omitted). The limitations period is not tolled, however, “‘from the time a final decision is issued on direct state appeal [to] the time the first state collateral challenge is filed.'” Grant v. Swarthout, 862 F.3d 914, 918 (9th Cir. 2017) (quoting Roy v. Lampert, 465 F.3d 964, 968 (9th Cir. 2006)).
Petitioner did not file a direct appeal. Thus, the limitations period began to run on November 25, 2011, thirty days after the original judgment entered. See OR. REV. STAT. §§ 138.071(1) (“[A] notice of appeal must be served and filed not later than 30 days after the judgment . . . was entered in the register[.]”); 187.010(3) (permitting acts required to be performed on a legal holiday to be performed on the next business day); see alsoOR. REV. STAT. § 138.083 (2007) (“A judgment that orders payment of restitution but does not specify the amount of restitution imposed