Weathers v. Holland Police Dep't
[…] Potter, 47 Fed. Appx. 318, 320 (6th Cir. 2002) (finding that "the district court properly dismissed [the plaintiff's] claim pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 242 because [the plaintiff] has no private right of action pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 242, a criminal statute"). Accordingly, plaintiff's claims brought pursuant to 18 U.S.C. §§ 241 and 242 should be dismissed.

C. Plaintiff's claim brought pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 14141

In his third claim, plaintiff seeks damages under a federal civil rights statute, 42 U.S.C. § 14141, which provides that:

It shall be unlawful for any governmental authority, or any agent thereof, or any person acting on behalf of a governmental authority, to engage in a pattern or practice of conduct by law enforcement officers or by officials or employees of any governmental agency with responsibility for the administration of juvenile justice or the incarceration of juveniles that deprives persons of rights, privileges, or immunities secured or protected by the Constitution or laws of the United States.
42 U.S.C. § 14141(a). Actions authorized by this statute are brought by the United States Attorney General:
Whenever the Attorney General has reasonable cause to believe that a violation of paragraph (1) [sic] has occurred, the Attorney General, for or in the name of the United States, may in a civil action obtain appropriate equitable and declaratory relief to eliminate the pattern or practice.
Id. at § 14141(b) (footnote omitted).

Plaintiff's claim for damages under 42 U.S.C. § 14141 is meritless.