Weathers v. Holland Police Dep't
[…] C.Michael Villar, P. C., No. 299687, 2012 WL 639322, at *2 (Mich.Ct.App. Feb.28, 2012) (per curiam)) ("In Michigan, equitable tolling does not exist except as provided by statute."); cf. Trentadue v. Buckler Lawn Sprinkler, 479 Mich. 378, 389-392, 738 N.W.2d 664, 670-72 (2007); Chandler v. Wackenhut Corp., 465 Fed. Appx. 425, 431-32 (6th Cir. 2012).
Dunham v. Malik, No. 4:13-cv-10001, 2014 WL 4414506 at *4 (Report and Recommendation) (E.D. Mich. July 18, 2014), adopted in 2014 WL 4410119 (Order) (Sept. 8, 2014).

In Dunham, the Court referred to one such tolling statute, M.C.L. § 600.5855, which provides that:

If a person who is or may be liable for any claim fraudulently conceals the existence of the claim or the identity of any person who is liable for the claim from the knowledge of the person entitled to sue on the claim, the action may be commenced at any time within 2 years after the person who is entitled to bring the action discovers, or should have discovered, the existence of the claim or the identity of the person who is liable for the claim, although the action would otherwise be barred by the period of limitations.

The Court finds the reasoning in Dunham persuasive. In applying Michigan law, plaintiff's claim for equitable tolling of the three-year statute of limitations for a § 1983 claim must be based upon a statutory right to tolling.