Weather Guard v. Director of Revenue
[…] Wholesaler was to repair the machine with retailer to pay for such repairs, but retailer was to receive a credit for machine repairs not to exceed $.05 per bag of insulation purchased. Retailer agreed to purchase and use exclusively Wholesaler's insulation; and Wholesaler retained exclusive ownership and title to the machine and its accessories.

Section 144.610 levies and imposes a tax for the privilege of storing, using or consuming within this state any article of tangible personal property purchased outside the state. § 144.610, RSMo 1986.

Section 144.615(6) provides for an exemption from use tax for:

(6) Tangible personal property held by processors, retailers, importers, manufacturers, wholesalers, or jobbers solely for resale in the regular course of business.

Section 144.605(5) defines "sale" as: