WCA Appeal of Exemption & No Loss Determinations Waseca Cnty.
[…] Alexandria, 763 N.W.2d at 312-13 (quotations and citation omitted).

In this case, the documentation provision is part of the board's own regulation, which the board is legally required to enforce and administer. See Minn. Stat. § 103G.2242, subd. 1 (2010) (noting that "[the board], in consultation with the commissioner, shall adopt rules governing . . . public waters work permits affecting public waters wetlands under section 103G.245"); Drum v. Minn. Bd. of Water & Soil Res., 574 N.W.2d 71, 74 (Minn. App. 1998) ("[The board] is charged with the ultimate responsibility for implementing the [WCA]. . . ." (citing Minn.