WCA Appeal of Exemption & No Loss Determinations Waseca Cnty.
[…] This appeal centers on the Borglums' 1987 conditional-use permit and 2007 approved-development-exemption application.

We apply the law as it exists today where it does not affect vested rights, result in manifest injustice, and is not contrary to the legislature's statutory direction or legislative history. Interstate Power Co. v. Nobles Cnty. Bd. of Comm'rs, 617 N.W.2d 566, 575 (Minn. 2000).

We note that the legislature repealed the approved-development exemption on May 9, 2007, "the day following final enactment" of the bill. 2007 Minn. Laws. ch. 57, art. 1, § 170(b) at 415, 489 (noting that the governor signed the bill on May 8, 2007); see Minn. Stat. § 645.01, subd. 2 (2010) ("'Final enactment' or 'enacted finally' for a bill passed by the legislature and signed by the governor means the date and time of day the governor signed the bill."). But the district and the board applied the exemption to the Borglums' approved-development-exemption application because the Borglums submitted their initial application in April 2007. Cf. Eagle Lake of Becker Cnty. Lake Ass'n v. Becker Cnty. Bd. of Comm'rs, 738 N.W.2d 788, 790 (Minn.