Wayne-Westland Cmty. Sch. v. Wayne-Westland Educ. Ass'n
[…] In arguing that the arbitration award violated public policy requiring the District to hire certified teachers and prohibiting the District from hiring noncertified teachers when a certified teacher is available, the District relies on MCL 380.1233(1) and MCL 380.1233b(4). MCL 380.1233(1) provides: "Except as otherwise provided by law, the board of a school district or intermediate school board of an intermediate school district shall not permit a teacher who does not hold a valid teaching certificate to teach in a grade or department of the school." MCL 380.1233b(4) provides: "Except as provided in subsection (5), the board of a local or intermediate school district shall not engage a full-time or part-time noncertificated, nonendorsed teacher to teach a course described in subsection (1) if the district is able to engage a certificated, endorsed teacher." Thus, this public policy is ascertained from Michigan law. See Gogebic Med Care Facility, 209 Mich App at 697.

Assuming this public policy is also well defined and dominant, see Gogebic, 209 Mich App at 697, there are, nonetheless, exceptions to this public policy.