Wayne v. City of Lake Station
[…] Id. ¶ 29. On February 2, 2016, more than ten days after her animals were seized, the Plaintiff filed a petition for an emergency temporary restraining order. Id. ¶ 31. However, prior to any hearing being held, several of her animals were euthanized and other animals were given away to new owners. Id. ¶¶ 33-34.

Certainly, the Plaintiff's petition for a temporary restraining order does not comport with Indiana Code § 35-46-3-6(c) because it was filed more than ten days after her animals were taken and she does not allege that she posted bond. However, Indiana Code § 35-46-3-6(d) provides that "[i]f the owner requests, the court having jurisdiction of criminal charges filed under this chapter or IC 15-20-1 shall hold a hearing to determine whether probable cause exists to believe that a violation of this chapter or IC 15-20-1 has occurred." Ind. Code § 35-46-3-6(d). Furthermore, "[i]f the court determines that probable cause does not exist, the court shall order the animal returned to its owner, and the return of any bond posted by its owner." Id.

When the facts are viewed in the light most favorable to her, the Plaintiff's petition for a temporary restraining order could be construed as a request for a hearing pursuant to Indiana Code § 35-46-3-6(d).