Case No.: 11-CV-01762-LHK.
[…] La Mancha Dev. Corp. v. Sheegog, 78 Cal. App. 3d 9, 16 (Cal. Ct. App. 1978). The complaint does not allege that Defendant knew or suspected at the time of contracting that Plaintiffs did not understand the policy's coverage to be limited to $25,000. Indeed, Plaintiffs fail to allege any facts concerning Defendant's knowledge of Plaintiffs' state of mind. Accordingly, the Court GRANTS Defendant's motion to dismiss the eighth cause of action WITHOUT PREJUDICE.
9. Ninth Cause of Action: Violation of Insurance Code § 785.
California Insurance Code section 785 states: "All insurers, brokers, agents, and others engaged in the transaction of insurance owe a prospective insured who is 65 years of age or older, a duty of honesty, good faith, and fair dealing. This duty is in addition to any other duty, whether express or implied, that may exist."
The complaint does not allege that either Wayne or Peggy Merritt is "65 years of age or older." In their opposition, Plaintiffs note that Wayne Merritt was over 65 years old at the time coverage was obtained.