Wawaloam Reservation, Inc. v. Richmond Zoning Bd. of Review
[…] Id. (emphasis added). By contrast, Condition 11 merely states that the condition must be satisfied "before any construction begins." Id. Thus, that special condition clearly allows permits to be issued prior to completion of the perimeter buffering and landscaping.

If, however, Appellant fails to satisfy that condition by beginning construction of approved structures prior to installation of this perimeter buffering and landscaping, such failure will constitute a zoning violation and the Town will be able to seek any available remedy for that violation. See G.L. 1956 § 45-24-43 ("Failure to abide by any special conditions attached to a grant constitutes a zoning violation."); Richmond Zoning Ordinance § 18.55.040 ("Failure to abide by any special conditions constitutes a zoning violation.").

IV

Conclusion