Wawaloam Reservation, Inc. v. Richmond Zoning Bd. of Review
[…] Olevson v. Zoning Bd. of Town of Narragansett, 71 R.I. 303, 307, 44 A .2d 720, 722 (1945). It is also true, however, that those conditions "must be reasonable and not arbitrary, unnecessary, or oppressive." Id. In Rhode Island, such conditions are statutorily authorized under R.I. Gen. Laws § 45-24-43. That statute allows the zoning boards to apply special conditions on any grant of a variance or special use permit, provided that the conditions are based on credible evidence. See G.L. 1956 § 45-24-43.

More specifically, the statute states:

"In granting a variance or in making any determination upon which it is required to pass after a public hearing under a zoning ordinance, the zoning board of review or other zoning enforcement agency may apply the special conditions that may . . . be required to promote the intent and purposes of the comprehensive plan and the zoning ordinance of the city or town. . . . Those special conditions shall be based on competent credible evidence on the record, be incorporated into the decision, and may include, but are not limited to, provisions for:
"(1) Minimizing the adverse impact of the development upon other land, including the type, intensity, design, and performance of activities;
"(2) Controlling the sequence of development, including when it must be commenced and completed;