Civ. A. No. 88-2942.
[…] In Davis v. Doe the Supreme Court stated: "If it is advisable that the statute be changed, the solution lies within the province of the Legislature. We have no right to legislate the provision from the statute or to modify its application under the guise of judicial interpretation." 285 S.C. 538, 541, 331 S.E.2d 352, 354 (1985), quoting Coker v. Nationwide Insurance Company, 251 S.C. 175, 182, 161 S.E.2d 175, 178 (1968). After Davis the South Carolina General Assembly modified the statute. Amendments to section 38-77-170 which became effective in 1987 added the language "or the accident must have been witnessed by someone other than the owner or operator of the insured vehicle." Howser argues in part that, because Shealy was an independent witness to the accident, the Court must necessarily conclude the gunshot injury is covered under section 38-77-170.
Davis v.