Civ. A. No. 88-2942.
[…] Nationwide Insurance Company, 251 S.C. 175, 161 S.E.2d 175 (1968) (collision between insured's vehicle and vehicle with which unidentified vehicle was racing did not constitute "physical contact").
Neither the South Carolina Supreme Court nor the South Carolina Court of Appeals has yet decided the extent to which the 1987 amendments expand the coverage of an uninsured motorist provision. The enumerated conditions of section 38-77-170, however, have been and continue to be preceded by language restricting application of the statute to situations where "the owner or operator of any motor vehicle which causes bodily injury or property damage to the insured is unknown." S.C. Code Ann. § 38-77-170 (Law. Co-op. 1989) (emphasis added). Moreover, the South Carolina Supreme Court has consistently declared that uninsured motorist coverage should not by judicial interpretation be extended beyond the plain intent of the statute.