INDEX NO. 708796/2015
[…] The defendants subcontractors that Wausau brought this action against were all a party of the CCIP.
First, the Court must determine if Tishman and The New School can intervene. The motion to intervene is granted. CPLR 1012(a)(2) provides that any person may be permitted to intervene in any action when the representation of the persons's interest by the parties is or may be inadequate and the person is or may be bound by the judgment. Additionally, under CPLR 1013, the court, in its discretion, may permit a person to intervene "when the person's claim or defense and the main action have a common question of law and fact."