Civil Action Nos. 05-CV-2706, 05-CV-3678.
[…] This principle has been extended to cases involving a first or primary insurer and a second insurer:
The fact that an insurer is concerned with the results of a lawsuit does not mean that it is a real party in interest nor a necessary party therein. Thus an insurance company may be interested in the result of an action against another insurance company on a policy, without being a real party in interest so as to be a necessary party, as, for instance, where such first company will be liable for the amount sued for, if it is not recovered in the action brought.
Section 1733 of the MVFRL dealing with priority of recovery provides:
(a) General Rule — Where multiple policies apply, payment shall be made in the following order of priority:
(1) A policy covering a motor vehicle occupied by the injured person at the time of the accident;
(2) A policy covering a motor vehicle not involved in the accident with respect to which the injured person is an insured.
18 Couch on Insurance § 74:502 (2d ed. 1968) (cited in Special Jet, 83 F.R.D. at 599). Clearly, the general rule is that the "additional . . . insurers are not necessary parties to a suit between an insured and its primary . . . insurer." Remington Arms Co. v. Liberty Mutual Ins.