Index No. 600256/03
[…] The Wausau policy declarations page indicates that J & R is the named insured. The policy originally contained a schedule of covered vehicles, and included the vehicle involved in the accident. Subsequent to the accident, Wausau issued an endorsement removing the vehicle involved in the accident as one of the covered vehicles. Wausau maintains that it issued the endorsement after discovering that J & R was not the owner of the vehicle involved in the accident and refunded that portion of the premiums attributable to the vehicle to J & R.
Insurance Law § 3420(d) states that:
[i]f under a liability policy delivered or issued for delivery in this state, an insurer shall disclaim liability or deny coverage for death or bodily injury arising out of a motor vehicle accident or any other type of accident occurring within this state, it shall give written notice as soon as is reasonably possible of such disclaimer of liability or denial of coverage to the insured and the injured person or any other claimant.
Pursuant to this section, defendants claim that Wausau's delay in disclaiming coverage until a year and a half after notice of the accident, and eight months after Wausau assumed the defense of the action, is unreasonable, as a matter of law.