Waukesha Cnty. v. G.M.M. (In re G.M.M.)
[…] Outagamie County v. Melanie L., 2013 WI 67, ¶38, 349 Wis.2d 148, 833 N.W.2d 607. "[W]hether the facts satisfy the statutory standard" of dangerousness is a question of law we review independently. D.J.W., 391 Wis.2d 231, ¶¶25, 47.

¶21 An individual is a proper subject for recommitment under WIS. STAT. § 51.20(1) if the County proves by clear and convincing evidence that the individual is mentally ill, a proper subject for treatment, and dangerous. See D.J.W., 391 Wis.2d 231, ¶31; § 51.20(13)(e). On appeal, Miller only challenges the circuit court's determination that she is dangerous. "Dangerousness in an extension proceeding can and often must be based on the individual's precommitment behavior, coupled with an expert's informed opinions and predictions." Winnebago County v. S.H., 2020 WI.App. 46, ¶13, 393 Wis.2d 511, 947 N.W.2d761.

¶22 The County sought to establish dangerousness under the third standard "by way of the recommitment alternative," i.e., under WIS. STAT. §§ 51.20(1)(a)2.c. and (1)(am). See Sauk County v.