Waukesha Cnty. v. E.B.V. (In re E.B.V.)
[…] Although J.C.V. and Waukesha County disagree about whether J.C.V. is even an aggrieved party who has standing to appeal the dismissal order, it is not necessary for this court to resolve that dispute. The circuit court told J.C.V. she had the right to appeal the dismissal. Accordingly, this court assumes without deciding the standing issue and chooses to address the merits.

¶12 "[T]he ability of the juvenile court to hear and decide matters under the juvenile code is conferred by statute." State v. Dawn M., 189 Wis.2d 480, 485, 526 N.W.2d 275 (Ct. App. 1994). Wisconsin Stat. § 938.25(1) sets forth who is authorized to file a petition under ch. 938, the Juvenile Justice Code. It provides:

Requirements; who may file. A petition initiating proceedings under this chapter shall be signed by a person who has knowledge of the facts alleged or is informed of them and believes them to be true. The district attorney shall prepare, sign, and file a petition under [§] 938.12. The district attorney, corporation counsel, or other appropriate official specified under [§] 938.09 may file a petition under [§§] 938.125 or 938.13. The counsel or guardian ad litem for a parent, relative, guardian, or juvenile may file a petition under [§§] 938.13 or 938.14. The district attorney, corporation counsel or other appropriate person designated by the court may initiate proceedings under [§] 938.14 in a manner specified by the court.
Sec. 938.25(1) (emphasis added). Interpretation of a statute presents a question of law reviewed de novo. State v.