No. 82-5315.
[…] Id. at ¶ 3.
Id. (emphasis added).
Id. at ¶ 4 (emphasis added).
Id. (emphasis added).
Id.
III. ANALYSIS
Section 105(a) sets forth the general rule for taxability of benefits received under accident and health insurance plans. The statute provides that such benefits shall be included in gross income to the extent that such payments are: (1) attributable to contributions by the employer which were not includable in the gross income of the employee; or (2) are paid by the employer. Section 105(c) provides an exemption to this rule for "[p]ayments unrelated to absence from work." It provides that gross income does not include amounts referred to in subsection 105(a) to the extent that such amounts "(1) constitute payment for the permanent loss or loss of use of a member or function of the body, or the permanent disfigurement of the taxpayer . . ., and (2) are computed with reference to the nature of the injury without regard to the period the employee is absent from work."
§ 105. Amounts received under accident and health plans.
(a) Amounts attributable to employer contributions. — Except as otherwise provided in this section, amounts received by an employee through accident health insurance for personal injuries or sickness shall be included in gross income to the extent such amounts (1) are attributable to contributions by the employer which were not includible in the gross income of the employee, or (2) are paid by the employer.
26 U.S.C. § 105(c) provides in pertinent part:
(c) Payments unrelated to absence from work. — Gross income does not include amounts referred to in subsection (a) to the extent such amounts — (1) constitute payment for the permanent loss or loss of use of a member or function of the body, or the permanent disfigurement, of the taxpayer, his spouse, or a dependent (as defined in section 152), and (2) are computed with reference to the nature of the injury without regard to the period the employee is absent from work.
Id.
We need not determine whether the disability payments at issue here meet the second requirement of section 105(c), because we conclude that the evidence presented by Watts fails to demonstrate that the disability benefits constitute payment for a permanent loss of a body function. Even if we assume that the factual averments contained in the affidavits are true, they are insufficient to establish a prima facie claim for a tax refund under section 105(c). 26 U.S.C. § 105(c).
A. Permanent Loss or Loss of Use of a . . . Function of the Body.
Neither the statute nor the legislative history sets forth the precise injuries or conditions that constitute permanent loss of a "function of the body."