Watt v. Roberts
[…] Far more significant to the Majority was the economic data and other evidence submitted by the parties.”

Section 209(5)(d) of the Taylor Law which gives rise to these arbitrations provides that:

(d) Such panel shall make a just and reasonable determination of matters in dispute. In arriving at such determination, the panelshall specify the basis for its findings, taking into consideration, in addition to any other relevant factors, the following:

(i) comparison of the wages, hours, fringe benefits, conditions and characteristics of employment of the public employees involved in the impasse proceeding with the wages, hours, fringe benefits, conditions and characteristics of employment of other employees performing similar work and other employees generally in public or private employment in New York city or comparable communities;

(ii) the overall compensation paid to the employees involved in the impasse proceeding, including direct wage compensation, overtime and premium pay, vacations and other excused time, insurance, pensions, medical and hospitalization benefits, food and apparel furnished, and all other benefits received;

(iii) the impact of the panel's award on the financial ability of the public employer to pay, on the present fares and on the continued provision of services to the public;

(iv) changes in the average consumer prices for goods and services, commonly known as the cost of living;

(v) the interest and welfare of the public; and

(vi) such other factors as are normally and customarily considered in the determination of wages, hours, fringe benefits and other working conditions in collective negotiations or impasse panel proceedings.

Consistent with these requirements, the Majority identified each of the six (6) criteria and made findings as to each of them.