construing motion for judgment on the pleadings as a motion to dismiss under Rule 12(b) where no answer had yet been filed
[…] In Count II, titled "Assault and Battery," Plaintiff alleged Defendants permitted Plaintiff to be assaulted when they knew, or should have known, the assault and injuries would take place.
On July 6, 2011, Defendant Williamson filed a Motion for Judgment on the Pleadings Pursuant to Rule 12(c), asserting that the statute of limitations has run. Plaintiff has filed a response.
II. JURISDICTION AND VENUE
Plaintiff brought a civil rights action pursuant to § 1983, and this Court has jurisdiction over those claims pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1331. See 28 U.S.C. § 1331 ("The district courts shall have original jurisdiction of all civil actions arising under the Constitution, laws, or treaties of the United States"). Venue is proper because the events giving rise to the claim occurred in Springfield, Illinois.